Privacy policy


The person responsible within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is
Lions Long Range Planning Committee

 

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:
Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
Correcting incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
opposition to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
Data transferability provided you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).
If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.
You may at any time submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, e.g. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state in which you reside or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.
A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Collection of general information when you visit our website

the nature and purpose of the processing:
When you access our website, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address and similar.
They are processed in particular for the following purposes:
Ensuring that the website can be connected without problems,
Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
evaluation of system safety and stability, and
for other administrative purposes.
We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.


Legal basis:

Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO on the basis of our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

 

Recipient:
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website, when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or necessary:
The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.

 

Registration on our website

 

the nature and purpose of the processing:
When registering to use our personalised services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data (e.g. telephone number and e-mail address). If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data provided during registration at any time if necessary. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time.

 

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on the user's consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).
If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the person concerned is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, an additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 

Recipient:
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

 

Storage period:
Data will only be processed in this context as long as the relevant consent has been obtained. Thereafter they will be deleted, provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary. To contact us in this context, please use the contact data given at the end of this data protection declaration.

 

Provision prescribed or necessary:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered contents and services.

Contact form

the nature and purpose of the processing:
The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves to assign the enquiry and to subsequently answer it. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:
The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).
By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.
If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the purpose of implementing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

 

Recipient:
Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

 

Storage period:
Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the enquiry.
If a contractual relationship is established, we are subject to the statutory retention periods under the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

 

Provision prescribed or necessary:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your enquiry if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the enquiry.

 

Embedded YouTube videos

the nature and purpose of the processing:
On some of our websites we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This will tell YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out of your YouTube account.
If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.
Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in the provider's data protection declarations, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

 

Legal basis:
The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

 

Recipient:
Calling YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

 

Storage period and withdrawal of consent:
If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad programme, you will not have to reckon with any such cookies even when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.
Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ 

 

Transfer to third countries:
Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. 
Provision required or necessary:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

Social plugins

the nature and purpose of the processing:
We offer you the possibility of using so-called "social media buttons" on our website. To protect your data, we rely on the "Shariff" solution for implementation. This means that these buttons are integrated on the website merely as graphics, which contain a link to the corresponding website of the button provider. By clicking on the graphic, you will be forwarded to the services of the respective provider. Only then will your data be sent to the respective provider. If you do not click on the graphic, there will be no exchange between you and the social media button providers. Information on the collection and use of your data in the social networks can be found in the respective terms of use of the respective providers. You can find more information about the Shariff solution here: http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html
We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:
https://www.facebook.com/EuropeanLionsVirtualSymposium

 

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

 

Contract processors used

The following organisations, companies or persons have been commissioned by the operator of this website to process data:
New Work SE (XING), Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
vConferenceOnline.com, Bits on the Wire, Inc., 7670 E. Broadway, Suite 308, Tucson, Arizona 85710

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your renewed visit.

Questions to the data protection officer
If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:
lions.europe.symposium@gmail.com 
The data protection declaration was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (Version #2019-04-10).

© 2020 Organizer: Lions Long Range Planning Committee Europe

Email: